Categories
Customer Services

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is our priority

At Glory Coffee your privacy is our priority. We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password and our secure servers. When you give us your credit card details, they are encrypted for additional security.

To ensure ongoing privacy we recommend you change your password from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.


Glory Coffee and your Personal Information

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your Personal Information. Our policy for dealing with any Personal Information that you might disclose to us while visiting this Website is explained below.

You can generally visit this Website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information and we will not collect any Personal Information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the Website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself by becoming a registered Glory Coffee customer or subscribing to our e-newsletters.


Glory Coffee may use your personal information to:

  • send you direct marketing material by e-mail or post; and
  • compile a consumer profile about you to enable Glory Coffee to better serve you.

If you visit this Website to read or download information we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the Website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Should you wish to review or make any corrections to your Personal Information, you can do this any time by using the Edit Profile function in the My Profile section.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:

  • such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
  • Glory Coffee is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • Glory Coffee has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.


Cookies

Glory Coffee uses two types of cookies on this website. These are session cookies and permanent cookies.

Session Cookies
Session cookies are only used to let our site know that you are the same person wherever you go on our site during a session. For example, if you put a product in your shopping bag and go to check out, we need to know that it is you on the check out page and you have ordered that product. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this Website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our Website at a later date.

Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Permanent Cookies
To enable Glory Coffee to recognise each time your browser visits the Glory Coffee site it downloads a cookie onto your hard drive. Through the use of the cookie Glory Coffee is able to:

  • recognise your browser each time it visits our site; and
  • track which pages you visit whilst at our site.

Glory Coffee may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you.

Linked Websites are not under the control of Glory Coffee and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other Website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

Under the Privacy Act (1988) Glory Coffee is obliged to provide Personal Information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001. If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by Glory Coffee, please contact us at:

Administration
Glory Coffee
E-mail: info@glorycoffee.com